Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,725 users

Plz plz plz plz plz plz help help help help help me with math plz connections academy help?

+2 votes

 

1.
86 is 45% of what number? (1 point)


2.
What percent of 26 is 4? (1 point)
.
3.
What percent of 250 is 70? (1 point)


4.
65% of 80 is what number? (1 point)

5.

48 is 30% of what number?
(1 point)
 
asked Jan 2, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by chrisgirl Apprentice

6 Answers

+2 votes

1.

Given expression 86 =  45%

Let a number is x.

45% means 45/100.

86 =  (45/100)x

86 =  (0.45)x

86/0.45 =  (0.45/0.45)x

191.1 = x

The number is  x = 191.1.

answered Jan 2, 2013 by botsa Rookie
+1 vote

5.

Given expression 48 =  30%

Let a number is x.

30% means 30/100.

48 =  (30/100)x

48 =  (0.3)x

48/0.3 =  (0.3/0.3)x

160 = x

The number is  x = 160.

answered Jan 2, 2013 by botsa Rookie
+3 votes

4.
Given expression 65% of 80 = number.

Let a number is x.

65% means 65/100.

"of" indicates that  (*)

(60/100)*80 = x

(0.6)*80 = x

48 = x

The number is  x = 48.

 

 

answered Jan 2, 2013 by botsa Rookie

(65/100) * 80 = x

(0.65) * 80 = x

52 = x

65% of 80 is 52.

+2 votes

2.
Given expression percent of 26 is 4.

Let percent number is  x

x% means x/100.

"of" indicates that  (*)

(x/100)*26 = 4

26x/100 = 4

Multiply each side by 100.

26x = 400

Divide each side by 26.

26x/26 = 400/26

 x = 15.3%

The percent number is  x = 15.3%.

answered Jan 2, 2013 by botsa Rookie
+2 votes

3.
Given expression percent of 250 is 70.

Let percent number is  x

x% means x/100.

"of" indicates that  (*)

(x/100)*250 = 70

250x/100 = 4

Multiply each side by 100.

250x = 7000

Divide each side by 250.

250x/250 = 7000/250

 x = 28%

The percent number is  x = 28%.

answered Jan 2, 2013 by botsa Rookie
+2 votes

3.
Given expression percent of 250 is 70.

Let percent number is  x

x% means x/100.

(x/100)*250 = 70

5x /2 =70        (250x /100 =5x/ 2 )

x =70 *2 /5

x =140 /5

Divide each side by 5

 x = 28%

The percent number is  x = 28%.

 

answered Jan 7, 2013 by krish Pupil