Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,725 users

Convert to an improper fraction?

+2 votes
1)9 2/3

2)8 1/3

3) 5 1/2

4)7 1/5

5)8 2/3

6) 14 9/8

7 ) 5 8/3
asked Jan 3, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by angel12 Scholar

7 Answers

+1 vote
1) 9 2/3

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction

9 2/3 = (9×3+2)/3

         = (27+2)/3

         = 29/3

 

2) 8 1/3

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction

8 1/3 = (8×3+1)/3

         = (24+1)/3

         =25/3

3)  5 1/2

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction of

5 1/2 =(5×2+1)/2

         =(10+1)/2

        =11/2

4)7 1/5

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction of

7 1/5 =(7×5+1)/5

         =(35+1)/5

         =36/5

5)8 2/3

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction of

8 2/3=(8×3+2)/3

        =(24+2)/3

        =26/3

6) 14 9/8

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction of

14 9/8=(14×8+9)/8

          =(112+9)/3

          =121/3

7 ) 5 8/3

Mixed fraction change into improper fraction of

5 8/3=(5×3+8)/3

        =(15+8)/3

        =23/3
answered Jan 3, 2013 by david Expert
+2 votes

1) 9 2/3

=  (3(9)+2)/3

= (27+2)/3

= 29/3

 

2) 8 1/3

= (3(8)+1)/3

= (24+1)/3

=25/3

 

answered Jan 3, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
+1 vote

5 ) 8 2/3

8 2/3 rewrite 8 + 2/3

= 8/1 + 2/3

The LCM of 1 , 3 is  3

= (8*3 + 2 ) / 3

= (24+2)/3

= 26/3

The improper fraction 8 2/3 is 26/3

answered Jan 3, 2013 by ashokavf Scholar
+3 votes

6) 14 9/8

 14 9 / 8  rewrite  14 9 / 8

 =  14 / 1 + 9/8

The LCM of 1 , 8 is  8

= (14*8+ 9 ) / 8

= (112+9) / 9

= 121 / 9

The improper fraction 14 9/8 is 121 / 9

answered Jan 3, 2013 by ricky Pupil
+3 votes

7 ) 5 8/3

 5 8 / 3  rewrite  5+ 8 / 3

 =  5/1+ 8 / 3

The LCM of 1 , 3is  3

= (5*3+ 8 ) / 3

= (15+8) / 3

= 23 / 3

The improper fraction  5 8 / 3  is 23/3


 

answered Jan 3, 2013 by ricky Pupil
edited Jan 3, 2013 by ricky
+2 votes

3) 5 1/2

 5 1 /2 rewrite 5+1/2

 = 5/1 +1 /2

The LCM of 1 , 2 is 2

 =( 5*2 +1 )/ 2

 =(10+1) / 2

 =11 / 2

The improper fraction  of 5 1 / 2 is 11 /2

answered Jan 3, 2013 by ricky Pupil
+3 votes

4)7 1/5

 7 1 / 5  rewrite 7 + 1/5

 = 7/1 +1 /5

The LCM of 1, 5 is 5

 =( 7*5+1)/ 5

 =(35+1) / 5

 =36/ 5

The improper fraction  of 7 1/5 is 36 / 5

answered Jan 3, 2013 by ricky Pupil