Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

108,789 users

Converting mixed numbers to fractions.

0 votes
Please give example too.
asked Mar 8, 2013 in BASIC MATH by rockstar Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Fractions consist of two numbers. The top number is called the numerator. The bottom number is called the denominator.

      numerator  
    denominator

An improper fraction is a fraction that has a numerator larger than or equal to its denominator. A proper fraction is a fraction with the numerator smaller than the denominator.

A mixed number consists of an integer followed by a proper fraction.

Example: The mixed number, 3 3/5, can be changed to an improper fraction by converting the integer portion to a fraction with the same denominator as the fractional portion and then adding the two fractions. In this case the integer portion (3) is converted to 15/5. The sum of the two fractions becomes 15/5  +  3/5  =   18/5.

The entire conversion is:
3/5  =   15/5  +  3/5  =   18/5.

Examples

2 3/8 7 1/4 1 14/15 21 4/5

See how each example is made up of a whole number and a proper fraction together? That is why it is called a "mixed" fraction (or mixed number).

Names

We can give names to every part of a mixed fraction:

image

Three Types of Fractions

There are three types of fraction:

Fraction Types

answered Mar 8, 2013 by kevin Rookie
Images source: http://www.mathisfun.com
0 votes
A mixed number is a whole number plus a proper fraction.

In order to change this to an improper fraction use the equation x y/z =x +y/z = ( x*z +y ) / z.

for example: 4 2/3 = 4 +2 /3 = (4* 3 +2)/3 = 14/3.
answered Mar 9, 2013 by casacop Expert