Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

58,999 users

Solve by Elimination or substitution method

0 votes
can someone plz help solve this equation 2x+y=-4 and 5x+3y=-6?
asked Nov 2, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by harvy0496 Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Elimination method:

To eliminate variable y, multiply the equation 1 by 3 and subtract equation 2.

6x+3y = -12 
5x+3y=-6
--------------
x = -6

substitute x = -6 in equation 1 to get y value.

2 * -6 + y = -4

-12 +y = -4

Add 12 to each side.

y = 8

(x, y) = (-6, 8).

answered Nov 2, 2013 by rob Pupil
+1 vote

Given equations are say 2x+y = -4 _______ (1)

                                    5x+3y = -6 _______ (2)

Now eliminate the y values, (1)*3 - (2)

                                   6x+3y = -12

                                   5x+3y = -6

                                  (-)   (-)    (+)

                                  ___________

                                 x = -6

x = -6 in (1)

2*-6+y = -4

-12+y = -4

y = 8

check

2x+y = -4

2*-6+8 = -4

-12+8 = -4

-4 = -4

answered Nov 2, 2013 by william Mentor