Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,725 users

what is the lcm of 72 and 120

+1 vote
Urgent homework problem, please show step by step answer. Thanks.
asked Dec 25, 2012 in BASIC MATH by abstain12 Apprentice
reshown Dec 25, 2012 by moderator

2 Answers

+1 vote

lcm of 72 and 120

multiples of 72 are 72,144,216,288,360,432.........

multiples of 120 are  120,240,360,480,.........

lcm of 72 and 120 is 360

 

answered Dec 25, 2012 by Johncena Apprentice
0 votes

Write the prime factorization of each number

72 = 2*2*2*3*3 =23*32

120=2*2*2*3*5=  23*31*51

 

Multiply highest power of  each factor in the either number

L.C.M =23*32*51     

             = 8*9*5

          =360

 

L.C.M of 72 and 120 is 360.

answered Apr 3, 2013 by Naren Answers Apprentice