Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

Solution set of inequality?

+1 vote
Please help, I can't figure this problem out. I've been working at it for quite awhile.

x^2 -7x - 12 < 0

I came out with (7 + √97)/2 and (7 - √97)/2

Additional Details

I used the quadratic formula
asked Jan 10, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by mathgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

x^2 -7x - 12 < 0

x2-7x-12<0

Now slove the eqations is factor method

Formula  x =  [- b+ √( b2-4ac)]/2a

x2-7x-12<0

here a = 1 , b = - 7 and c = - 12

a , b and c value substitute above formula

x =  [ -(-7)+ √( (-7)2-4(1)(-12) ) ] / 2(1)

Simplfy

 x < [ 7 + √( (49) +48 ) ] / 2

x < [ 7 + √(97) ] / 2

There fore x < [ 7 + √(97)] / 2  or  x < [ 7 - √(97)]

answered Jan 10, 2013 by richardson Scholar

Solution of the inequality is image.

+1 vote

The inequality is

Related equation is image

Compare it to quadratic equation image

image

Roots are image

image

image

image

image

image

Now, there are two ways this product could be less than zero.One factor must be negative and one must be positive.

First situation:

image

image

image

image

There are NO values for which this situation is true.

Second situation:

image

image

This tells you that

image

Solution image

answered May 31, 2014 by david Expert