Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

How do I put this into interval notation? |5x|<= 20?

+2 votes
please help in inequalities!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
asked Jan 11, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by rockstar Apprentice

2 Answers

+3 votes

|5x|<= 20

5x ≤ 20------------1  

5x ≤ - 20-----------2

divide each sideby 5 equation 1

5x/5 ≤ 20 /5

  x ≤ 4

divide each sideby 5 equation  2

5x/5 ≤ - 20 /5

   x ≤ -4

  x ≥ 4

the solutions is 4 ≤ x ≤ 4

answered Jan 11, 2013 by krish Pupil

The solution is -4 ≤ ≤ 4.

0 votes

The inequality is |5x | ≤ 20.

Absolute Value Inequalities:

For all real numbers a and b, b > 0, the following statement is true.

If  |a| ≤ b, then -b ≤ a ≤ b.

-20 ≤ 5x ≤ 20

Divide each side by 5.

-20/5  ≤  5x/5  ≤  20/5

Cancel common terms.

-20/5  ≤  x  ≤  20/5

-4  ≤  x  ≤  4

Therefore the solution is -4  ≤  x  ≤  4.


 

answered Jul 3, 2014 by joly Scholar