Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,724 users

geometry homework help problem? urgent!!!!

+1 vote
Is the line through points P (0,6) and Q (-1,8) parallel to the line through points R (3,3) and S(5,-1)?
asked Dec 25, 2012 in GEOMETRY by dkinz Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

The line through points (x1, y1) and (x2, y2) passing slope (m) , the line equation is y - y1=m (x - x1)

The points is P (0, 6) and Q (-1 , 8 )

The slope m1 = y2 -y1/ x2 -x1

m1= 8 - 6/ -1 - 0

m1= 2 / -1

m1 = -2

Line equation is y - y1=m1 (x - x1)

y - 6 = -2 (x - 0)

y - 6 = - 2x

y +2x  = 6

The points is R (3, 3) and S(5 , -1 )

The slope m2 = y2 -y1/ x2 -x1

m2= -1 - 3/ 5 - 3

m2= -4 / 2

m2= -2

Line equation is y - y1=m2 (x - x1)

y - 3 = -2 (x - 3)

y - 3 = - 2x + 6

y  +2x = 9

m1 = m2

This lines are parallel .

answered Dec 25, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar
reshown Dec 25, 2012 by moderator
thank you :)
pls show the graph
+1 vote

Graph for the equation y=2x+6 and y=2x+9

y=2x+6 and y=2x+9 graph

     i hope it helps

answered Dec 28, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar