Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,724 users

Geometry Help?????????

+1 vote
1. The length of a side of a square is 5. In simplest radical form, find the length of a diagonal of the square.
A)2√5
B)5
C)5√2
D)10

2. The diagonals of a rhombus have lengths of 12 centimeters and 16 centimeters. What is the length of one side of the rhombus
A)6 centimeters
B)10 centimeters
C)13 centimeters
D) 20 centimeters

3. In the diagram of trapezoid ABCD, CD is perpendicular to AD, BC=9, AD=15, and m<A=35.
(a)To the nearest tenth, the area of ABCD is how many square units?
(b)To the nearest tenth, the perimeter of ABCD is how many units?

4. In the accompanying diagram of parallelogram ABCD, m<A=(2x+10) and m<B=3x
The number of degrees in m<B is what?

Which set of numbers could not represent the lengths of the sides of a right triangles?
1. {3, 4, 5}
2. {6, 9, 12}
3. {5, 12, 13}
4. {8, 15, 17}

Please Help!!!!!
asked Jan 12, 2013 in GEOMETRY by homeworkhelp Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

Which set of numbers could not represent the lengths of the sides of a right triangles?
1. {3, 4, 5}
2. {6, 9, 12}
3. {5, 12, 13}
4. {8, 15, 17}

In a right angled triangle:
the square of the hypotenuse is equal to
the sum of the squares of the other two sides.

a^2+b^2=c^2

1)a=3, b=4 , c=5.

3^2+4^2=5^2               (Substitute the values)

9+16=25                      (3^2=9, 4^2=16 and 5^2=25)

25=25                           (Add: 9+16=25)

The values represent rightangle triangle.

2)a=6, b=9 , c=12.

6^2+9^2=12^2            (Substitute the values)

36+81=144                 (6^2=36, 9^2=81 and 12^2=144)

117=144                      (Add: 36+81=117)

The values not represent rightangle triangle.

3)a=5, b=12 , c=13.

5^2+12^2=13^2          (Substitute the values)

25+144=169               (5^2=25, 12^2=144 and 13^2=169)

169=169                      (Add: 25+144=169)

The values represent rightangle triangle.

4)a=8, b=15 , c=17.

8^2+15^2=17^2          (Substitute the values)

64+225=289               (8^2=64 ,15^2=225 and 17^2=289)

289=289                      (Add: 64+225=289)

The values represent rightangle triangle.

The solution is {6, 9, 12} not represent the lengths of the sides of a right triangle.

answered Jan 13, 2013 by dozey Mentor
0 votes
1. The length of a side of a square is 5. In simplest radical form, find the length of a diagonal of the square.

Given length of a side of a square a=5

Formula of  length of a diagonal of the square = √2a

√2a=√2*5

=5√2

Option "C" is the right choice.
answered Jan 13, 2013 by dozey Mentor