Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,435 users

I need answer for glencoe pre-algebra 2008 page 438 problem 16

+2 votes

i know the answer, could you please show the number line diagram.

asked Jan 30, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by Jose Rodriguez Rookie

2 Answers

+1 vote

I don't have test book please state the question.

answered Jan 30, 2013 by richardson Scholar
The inequality is 16 > -11 + k.
0 votes

The inequality is 16 > -11 + k

Add 11 to each side of inequality.

16 + 11 > -11 + 11 + k

27 > k

k < 27

Solution {k|k < 27}

Solution on the number line.

k is less than 27,We must use open circle on 27, Since k is not equal to 27.

Then draw a line to the left to indicate that k can be any real number less than 27.

 

answered Jun 2, 2014 by david Expert