Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

97,164 users

determine amplitude, period, phase shift, vertical shift, asymptotes, domain & range

0 votes
for the function
g(x)=3cot(x+pi/6)+2 ; [-2pi/3, 2pi/3].
asked Mar 4, 2014 in TRIGONOMETRY by abstain12 Apprentice

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Continued --->

Between these two asymptotes x = - π/6 and x = 5π/6, plot a few points, including the x - intercept, as shown in the table.

x

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

First plotting the asymptotes.

The midpoint between two consecutive vertical asymptotes is an x - intercept of the graph. The period of the function y = A cot [ B (x - h) ]  is the distance between two consecutive vertical asymptotes. The amplitude of a cotangent function is not defined.

After plotting the asymptotes and the x - intercept, plot a few additional points between the two asymptotes and sketch one cycle. Finally, sketch one or two additional cycles to the left and right.

Plot these five points and fill in the graph of y = 3 cot [ 1 (x + π/6) ].

A vertical shift up 2 units gives the final graph of y = 2 + 3 cot [ 1 (x + π/6) ] ; [2π/3, - 2π/3] as shown in Figure.

graph the function y=2+3cot(x+pi/6)

The domain of cotangent function, y = cot (x) is - ∞ < x < ∞, where x not equal to integer multiplies of π or x ≠ kπ.

Observe the graph, the domain is image and range is the set of all real numbers.

answered May 3, 2014 by steve Scholar
selected May 3, 2014 by steve
–1 vote

The finction is f(x) = 3 cot(x + π/6) + 2.

Compare the equation f(x) =3 cot(x + π/6) + 2 with y = a cot(bx - c) + d.

a = 3, b = 1, c = - π/6 and d = 2.

1). Amplitude = | a | = | 3 | = 3

2). Period = π/b = π/1 = π.

3). Phase shift = c/b = (- π/6)/1 = - π/6.

4). Vertical shift = d = 2.

5).To find the asymptotes of the function, graph the function over a period.

The solutions of the given functions are

x + π/6 = 0 and x + π/6 = π

⇒ x = - π/6 and x = π - π/6 = 5π/6.

Taking π as an interval difference plot the graph.

         x 

                            f(x) =3 cot(x + π/6) + 2
     - 2π

        f(x) =3 cot( - 2π + π/6) + 2 = 3 cot(- 11π/6) = 3√3

     - π

     f(x) =3 cot( - π + π/6) + 2 = 3 cot(- 5π/6) = 3√3

      0

   f(x) =3 cot( 0 + π/6) + 2 = 3 cot(π/6) = 3√3

      π

       f(x) =3 cot( π + π/6) + 2 = 3 cot(7π/6) = 3√3

     2π

        f(x) =3 cot(2π + π/6) + 2 = 3 cot(13π/6) = 3√3

Now plot these points

.6).

From the graph we can also say the domain and range of the function.

Domain is nπ , where n is an iinteger, and n is not equals to zero.

The range is image.

answered May 1, 2014 by lilly Expert
0 votes

Let the function is y = g(x) = 3 cot (x + π/6) + 2.

Compare the equation y = 2 + 3 cot [ 1 (x + π/6) ] with y = k + A cot [ B (x - h) ] where B > 0.

k = 2, A = 3, B = 1 and h = - π/6.

Period = π/B = π/1 = π.

Horizontal translation = Phase shift = h = - π/6.

Vertical translation = k = 2.

For cotangent functions, there is no concept of amplitude since the range of the cotangent function is (- ∞ , ∞) or the set of all real numbers. The value of | A | is the factor by which the basic graphs are expand or contracted vertically. If A < 0 the graph will be reflected about the x - axis.

The period of y = tan x is π, so the period of y = k + A cot [ B (x - h) ] is π/b = π/(1) = π, caused by the horizontal compression of the graph by a factor of 1/b = 1/1 = 1.

First draw the graph of y = 3 cot [ 1 (x + π/6) ].

Two consecutive vertical asymptotes can be found by solving the equations B (x - h) = 0 and B (x - h) = π.

x + π/6 = 0 ------> x = - π/6 and

x + π/6 = π -------> x = π - π/6 -----> x = (6π - π)/6 -----> x = 5π/6.

The two consecutive vertical asymptotes occur at x = - π/6 and x = 5π/6.

The interval [- π/6, 5π/6] corresponds to one cycle of the graph. The cycle begins with - π/6 and ends with 5π/6 and find the three middle values. Dividing this interval into four equal parts produces the key points.

one fourth of cycle is [5π/6 - (- π/6) ]/4 = (6π/6)(1/4) = π/4.

The x - coordinates of the five key points are

x = - π/6.

x = - π/6 + π/4 = (- 2π + 3π)/12 = π/12.

x = π/12 + π/4 = (π + 3π)/12 = 4π/12 = π/3.

x = π/3 + π/4 = (4π + 3π)/12 = 7π/12.

x = 7π/12 + π/4 = (7π + 3π)/12 = 10π/12 = 5π/6.

answered May 3, 2014 by steve Scholar