Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

222,490 users

what is (-4,4) and (4,8) in slope-intercept form

0 votes
the slop and y intercept.
asked Mar 11, 2014 in ALGEBRA 2 by abstain12 Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Say the points

(x1, y1) = (- 4, 4)

(x2, y2) = (4, 8)

Slope intercept form : y - y1 = [(y2 - y1)/(x2 - x1)](x - x1).

y - 4 = [( 8 - 4)/(4 + 4)](x + 4)

y - 4 = 4/8(x + 4)

y - 4 = 1/2(x + 4)

y  = 1/2(x + 4) + 4

y = 1/2(x) + 2 + 4

y = 1/2(x) + 6.

Therefore,Slope intercept form of a line is y = 1/2(x) + 6.

answered Mar 11, 2014 by dozey Mentor
0 votes

The points are (- 4, 4) and (4, 8).

Slope - intercept - form of a line equation is y = mx + c, where, m is slope and c is y - intercept.

Slope (m ) = (y ₂ - y ₁)/(x ₂ -x ₁).

Substitute the values of (x ₁, y ₁) = (- 4, 4) and (x ₂, y ₂) = (4, 8) in m = (y ₂ - y ₁)/(x ₂ -x ₁).

m = (8 -  4) / (4 - (- 4))

m = 4/(4 + 4)

m = 4/8

m = 1/2.

Substitute the values of m = 1/2 and (x, y ) = (- 4, 4) in slope - intercept - form of a line equation : y = mx + c.

4 = (1/2)(- 4) + c

4 = - 2 + c

c = 4 + 2 = 6.

Substitute the values of m = 1/2 and c = 6 in slope - intercept - form of a line equation : y = mx + c.

y = (1/2)x + 6.

Therefore, slope - intercept - form of a line equation through the given points is y = (1/2)x + 6.

answered May 15, 2014 by lilly Expert