Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

Linear Equations in Two Variables

+1 vote
Directions:

Use the intercept form to find the equation of the line with the given intercepts. The intercept form of the equation of a line with intercepts (a,0) and (0,b) is

(x/a)+(y+b)=1, a=/=0, b=/=0

 

Problems:

68) x-intercept: (2,0)

y-intercept: (0,3)

 

72) point on line: (1,2)

x-intercept: (c,0)

y-intercept: (o,c), c=/=0

 

To find the answers, I followed this: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090913090505AABfe1X

However, I don\'t understand exactly what the directions are asking or what the use of the given information is??
asked Dec 25, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by alg2trig Rookie

2 Answers

+2 votes

 

68) x-intercept: (2,0)

y-intercept: (0,3)

Slope-intercept form line equation is y = mx + b, where m is lope and b is y-intercept.

Substitute b = 3 in the equation, y = mx + 3

find the slope m by substituting any point on the line (2, 0)

0 = m * 2 + 3

subtract 3 form each side

-3 = 2m

divide each side by 2

m = -3/2

The line equation is y = -3/2x + 3

linear equation y = -3/2x + 3 graph and x-intercept (2, 0) and y-intercept (0, 3)

answered Dec 28, 2012 by steve Scholar
+2 votes
72) point on line: (1,2)

x-intercept: (c,0)

y-intercept: (o,c), c=/=0

Slope-intercept form line equation is y = mx + b, where m is slope and b is y-intercept.

Find the slope of the line m =(y2 - y1)/(x2 - x1)

m = (c - 0) / (o - c)

m = c/ -c = -1

Line equation is y = -x + b

find the b value by substituing (1, 2) in equation

2 = -1 * 1 + b

add 1 to each side

3 = b

The line equation is y = -x + 3

I hope it helps!
answered Dec 28, 2012 by steve Scholar