Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

48,082 users

Find the missing length. Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary?

+1 vote
http://gyazo.com/5d132e579583e490eb9f94264e12d022
Answers:
441
22.5
64
19.4

2. Use the rectangle below. Show all work.
a. Find the perimeter.
b. Find the area.

http://gyazo.com/f3c599b613c098bfc665acc665677e5e

I need help getting the answer step by step?
asked Feb 13, 2013 in GEOMETRY by skylar Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Recall: Pythagoras' theorem:

If c denotes the length of the hypotenuse and a and b denote the lengths of the other two sides, the Pythagorean theorem can be expressed as the Pythagorean equation is a2 + b2 = c2

Here a = 8, b = x and c = 21

So, 82 + x2  = 212

64 + x2 = 441

Subtract 64 from each side.

x2 = 377

Take square root each side.

x = 19.4

Therefore answer is x = 19.4

answered Feb 13, 2013 by britally Apprentice
+2 votes

Pythagoras' theorem:If c denotes the length of the hypotenuse and a and b denote the lengths of the other two sides, the Pythagorean theorem can be expressed as the Pythagorean equation is a2 + b2 = c2.

Here a = 12, b = x, and c = 15.

So, 122 + x2  = 152

144 + x2 = 225

Subtract 144 from each side.

x2 = 81⇒x = 9.

Rectangle formula: Area of rectangle=b×h, Perimeter of rectangle=2b+2h  where b=breadth, h=height.

Area of Rectangle = 12×9 = 108 unit2

Perimeter of Rectangle = 2(12) + 2(9) = 24+18=42 unit.

answered Feb 13, 2013 by britally Apprentice