Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,459 questions

17,854 answers

1,446 comments

789,639 users

Find the value of x. Round to the nearest tenth. Drawing not to scale.

0 votes
 
Find the value of x. Round to the nearest tenth. Drawing not to scale. 
Right triangle with 36 degree angle.  The leg adjacent to this angle = x.  The hypotenuse = 10.
A. 12.9
B. 8.5
C. 12.4
D. 8.1

 

 

An engineer is surveying a building with a device that is 5 feet above the ground. He is 50 feet from the building and is looking with an angle of elevation of 50°. How tall is the building?
image of building and device as described in problem
A. 64.59 ft
B. 59.59 ft
C. 54.59 ft
D. 69.59 ft

 

 
Find the value of x. Round the lengths to the nearest tenth. Drawing are not to scale. 
Right triangle with 44 degree angle.  The leg adjacent to this angle  = x.  The hypotenuse = 11.
A. 7.6 ft
B. 10.6 ft
C. 15.3 ft
D. 7.9 ft

 

asked Sep 25, 2014 in TRIGONOMETRY by tonymate Pupil

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

1) 

Recall the basic trigonometric ratios

cos(θ) = Adjacent side/Hypotenuse

cos(36o) = x/10

0.809 = x/10

x =10*0.809

x = 8.09

x 8.1

Option D is correct.

answered Sep 25, 2014 by bradely Mentor
selected Sep 25, 2014 by tonymate
+1 vote

2)

Draw the diagram:

Height of the building x = BD+ DF = 5 + +DF

Find the value of DF from the △ DEF.

Recall the basic trigonometric ratios

tan(θ) = Opposite side/Adjecent side

tan(50o) = DF/50

1.192 = DF/50

DF =50*1.192

DF = 59.59

Height of the building x = 5 + +DF = 5 + 59.59 = 64.59

x =64.59

Option A is correct.

answered Sep 25, 2014 by bradely Mentor
+1 vote

Recall the basic trigonometric ratios

cos(θ) = Adjacent side/Hypotenuse

cos(44o) = x/11

0.719 = x/11

x =11*0.719

x = 7.913

x 7.9

Option D is correct.

answered Sep 25, 2014 by bradely Mentor