Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

  
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,278 users

Find the derivative of y with respect to the given independent variable?

+2 votes
Find the derivative of y with respect to the given independent variable. Use only LOGARITHMIC differentiation.

47. y=t(t+1)(t+2)

55.Find the derivative of y with respect to theta
y=ln ((cos^2)(theta))
asked Feb 19, 2013 in CALCULUS by dkinz Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

47). y = t(t + 1)(t + 2).

Distribute terms using distributive property:  a( b + c) = ab + ac

y = (t2 + t)(t + 2)

FOIL method: the product of two binomials is the sum of the products of the First terms, the Outer terms, the Inner terms and the Last terms.

y = t3 + 2t2 + t2 + 2t

y = t3 + 3t2 + 2t

Apply 'derivative of y with respect to t' each side.

dy/dt = (d/dt)(t3 + 3t2 + 2t)

dy/dt = (d/dt)(t3) + (d/dt)(3t2) + (d/dt)(2t)

Derivative of Power Rule: (d/dx)(xn) = nxn-1

dy/dt =3t2 + 3(2t) + 2(1)

dy/dt = 3t2 + 6t + 2.

Therefore the derivative of y is 3t2 + 6t + 2.

answered Feb 19, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+1 vote

55). y = log[cos2θ]

y = log[cosθ]2

As per the log property, we can move the exponent within the log to the outside.

y = 2 ln(cosθ)

Apply 'derivative of y with respect to theta' each side.

Now we can differentiate, noting that we can leave the constant 2 alone. We still use the chain rule, but we only use it two times instead of three.

Recall: Derivative of Trigonometric Functions (d/dx)(cosx) = - sin(x)

Derivative of Logarithm Functions: (d/dx)[log(x)]=1/x

dy/dx = 2 [ 1/cosθ][-sinθ]

dy/dx = -2[sinθ/cosθ]

Quotient Identities: sinθ/cosθ = tanθ.

dy/dx = - 2tanθ.

Therefore the derivative of y is - 2tanθ.

answered Feb 19, 2013 by richardson Scholar