Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,205 users

Algebra!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+2 votes

1.16x^2-100

 
2. 4x^2-36x
 
3. x^2-19x+48
 
4. x^2-5x-24
 
5. x^2+6x-72
asked Feb 23, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by andrew Scholar

5 Answers

+2 votes

1). 16x2- 100

This expression it can be written as

=(4x)2-(102) .....................(1) 

Compare equation(1)with  mathematical index property a2- b2= (a-b)(a+b) 

 a = 4x and b = 10

(4x)2-102) = (4x -10)(4x +10)

Therefore above 16x2 -100 factors are (4x -10)and(4x +10)

answered Feb 23, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
+2 votes

2.  4x2-36x

Take out common factor 4x

4x2-36x

= 4x(x-9)

therefore above  4x2-36x factors are 4x and x-9

answered Feb 23, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
+2 votes

3. x2-19x+48

now solve the equation using factor method.

Look at the product of the first and last coefficients: (1)(48) = 48.

We want two factors of 48 whose sum middle coefficient of -19, and they are -16 and -3.

=  x2- 3x -16x + 48

Take out common terms x and 16

x(x-3)-16(x-3)

Take out common factor (x-3)

(x-3)(x-16)

therefore above x2-19x+48 factors are(x-3) and (x-16)

answered Feb 23, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
+2 votes

4.  x2-5x-24

now solve the equation using factor method.

Look at the product of the first and last coefficients: (1)(-24) = -24.

We want two factors of -24 whose sum middle coefficient of -5, and they are -8 and +3.

=  x2- 8x+3x- 24

Take out common terms x and 3

x(x-8)+3(x-8)

Take out common factor (x-8)

(x+3)(x-8)

Therefore above x2-5x-24 factors are(x+3) and (x-8)

answered Feb 23, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
+1 vote

5. x2+ 6x-72

now solve the equation using factor method.

Look at the product of the first and last coefficients: (1)(-72) = -72.

We want two factors of -72 whose sum middle coefficient of 6, and they are 12 and -6.

=  x2- 6x+12x- 72

Take out common terms x and  +12

x(x-6)+12(x-6)

Take out common factor (x-6)

(x-6)(x+12)

Therefore above x2+6x-72 factors are(x-6) and (x+12)

answered Feb 23, 2013 by ferguson Rookie