Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

48,082 users

What's the answer to 1/2b-3/4-5/16?

+1 vote
Simplify the expression
asked Mar 1, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by mathgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

1/2b-3/4-5/16

rewrite the fractions with common denominator

find least common multiple
multiples of 4 = 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32 , 36, 40, 44, 48 ,52, 56 ,60
multiples of 15 = 15, 30 ,45 ,60
Least common denominator is 60

=1/2b - 45/60-20/60

=1/2b - (45+20)/60

=12/b - 65/60

answered Mar 1, 2013 by kevin Rookie
Procedure is correct , but the last fraction 5/16 you considered as 5/15.
+1 vote

 

 
Find the LCM for 2, 4 and 16.
multiples of 2 = 2, 4, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24,...
multiples of 4 = 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32,...
multiples of 16 = 16, 32, 48, 64,...
Least common denominator is 16.
 
Rewrite the fractions with common denominator
=8b/16 - 12/16 - 5/16.
=8b/16- (12 + 5)/16.
=8b/16 - 17/16.
=(8b - 17) / 16.
answered Mar 9, 2013 by steve Scholar