Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,216 users

How to get numerator..? Fractions?

0 votes

Ok, so if I have different denominators,
Such as -11/3 + 29/6.. and I multiply by 3 and multiply by -11, do I do "negative 11 multiplied by 3?" So I'd get negative 33??
"-33" ?? So I do use those rules for fractions? You know, - x + = - or - (+) + = whicheer bigger?

asked Mar 2, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by abstain12 Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

-11/3 + 29/6
Find the LCM
Multiples of 3 = 3, 6, 9, 12, ....
Multiples of 6 = 6, 12, ....
Least common multiple is 6. so Least common denominator is 6.
Rewrite the fractions using common denominator
=-22/6 + 29/6
=(-22+29)/6
=7/6
= 1 1/6

answered Mar 2, 2013 by steve Scholar
0 votes

To add or subtract the fractions denominators must be equal.

Rewrite the expression with common denominator

= -22/6 + 29/6

Since the denominators are same subtract the numerators over the denominator.

=(-22+29)/6

= 7/6

Write the improper fraction as mixed number.

=1 1/6

answered Dec 13, 2014 by anonymous
1 5/6
1 5/6

= 1 + 5/6

= 6/6 + 5/6

=(6+5)/6

=11/6

Fina answer is 7/6 and not 11/6. So, 7/6 = 1 1/6