Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

120,992 users

Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0 votes

 

2/3x(less than or equal to)10?

asked Mar 19, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by andrew Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

2/3x ≤ 10

Multiply each side by 3

2x ≤ 10(3)

2x ≤ 30

Divide each side by 2

2x / 2 ≤ 10 / 2

Simplify

x ≤ 5.

The interval (∞, 5]

 

answered Mar 23, 2013 by diane Scholar

The inequality

image

Solution

image.

0 votes

The inequality

image

Multiply each side of inequality by 3.

image

image

Divide each side of inequality by 2.

image

image

Solution

image.

answered Jul 1, 2014 by david Expert