Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

  
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

Factors of the polynomial

0 votes
x^2-x-20?
asked Dec 29, 2012 in ALGEBRA 1 by andrew Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote
Given eqation is       x^2 - x - 20 = 0

                             x^2 - 5x + 4x - 20 = 0

                             x (x-5) + 4 (x-5) = 0

                            (x-5)   (x+4) = 0

                            Either x-5 =0 or x+4 =0

                            Either x = 5 or x = -4
answered Dec 29, 2012 by Johncena Apprentice
Answer is 100% correct.
+1 vote
Given eqation is       x^2 - x - 20 = 0

                             x^2 - 5x + 4x - 20 = 0

                             x (x-5) + 4 (x-5) = 0

                                 (x-5)   (x+ 4) =0

the factors are  x^2 - x - 20 =(x - 5)   (x+ 4)
answered Jan 8, 2013 by krish Pupil