Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,960 users

Complete the square x^2+10x+24=0

+3 votes
Please show step by step answer, thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
asked Jan 6, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by Jose Rodriguez Rookie

2 Answers

+4 votes
x^2+10x+24=0

by factoring,

(x+4)(x+6)=0

So, x+4=0 or x+6=0

Therefore, x=-4 or x=-6.
answered Jan 6, 2013 by Brian1983 Novice
0 votes

The equation is x2 + 10x + 24 = 0

Separate variables and constants aside by adding 64 to each side.

x2 + 10x = - 24

 To change the expression into a perfect square trinomial add (half the x coefficient)² to each side of the expression

 Here x coefficient = 10. so, (half the x coefficient)² = (10/2)2= 25.

Add 25 to each side

x2 + 10x + 25 = - 24 + 25

(x + 5)2= 1

Take square root both sides

x + 5 = ±√1

x = - 5 ± 1

x = - 4, - 6.

 

answered Jun 27, 2014 by joly Scholar