Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

can you help me figure out this: "find the slope of the line through the given points":

0 votes
1. (-1,2) and (-5,10)
2. (-7, 10) and (1,10)
3. (1,3) and (0, -9)
4. (3, 7) and (3, -8)
5. (-3,7) and (-3 ,6)
6. (100, 10) and (-3, 50)
7. (18, 6) and (-7, 7)
8. (-1/2, 2/3) and 3/2, 14,3)
9. (0, 1) and (4, 0)
10. (5x, y) and (2x, 2y)
asked Dec 31, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by linda Scholar

9 Answers

+1 vote

1. (-1,2) and (-5,10)

Given points are A = (-1,2) ; B = (-5,10)

A=(-1,2)=(x1,y1)  and B= (-5,10) = (X2,Y2) say

slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

slope m = 10-2 / -5+1

         m = 8/-4

slope m= -2

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
reshown Jan 2, 2013 by bradely
+1 vote

2. (-7, 10) and (1,10)

Given points are A = (-7,10); B = (1,10)

A = (-7,10) =(X1,Y1) and B (1,10) =(x2,y2) say

slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

slope m = 10-10 /1-(-7)

slope m = 0 /8

slope m = 0

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

3. (1,3) and (0, -9)

Given points are A =(1,3); B = (0,-9)

A=(1,3)=(x1,y1) and B=(0,-9)=(x2,y2) say

slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

slope m = -9-3 / 0-1

slope m = -12 / -1

slope m = 12 /1

slope m = 12

 

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

4. (3, 7) and (3, -8)

Given points are A = (3,7) ;B = (3,-8)

A = (3,7) =(x1,y1) and B = (3,-8)=(x2,y2) say

slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

slope m = -8-7 / 3-3

slope m = -15 / 0

slope m = infinite

 

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

5. (-3,7) and (-3 ,6)

Given points are A=(-3,7);B = (-3,6)

A = (-3,7) =(x1,y1) and B = (-3,6) =(x2,y2) say

Slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

Slope m = 6-7 / -3-(-3)

Slope m = -1 / -3+3

Slope m = =-1 / 0

Slope m = infinite

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

6. (100, 10) and (-3, 50)

Given points are A=(100,10);B=(-3,50)

A=(100,10) =(x1,y1) and B =(-3,50) =(x2,y2) say

Slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

Slope m = 50-10 / -3-100

Slope m = 40 / -103

Slope m = -40 /103

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

7. (18, 6) and (-7, 7)

Given points are A = (18,6) B =(-7,7)

A =(18,6) =(x1,y1) and B = (-7,7)=(x2,y2)

Slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

Slope m = 7-6 / -7 -18

Slope m = 1 / -25

Slope m = -1 /25

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

9. (0, 1) and (4, 0)

Given points are A = (0,1);B =(4,0)

A = (0,1) = (x1,y1) and B =(4,0) =(x2,y2)  say

Slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

Slope m = 0-1 / 4-0

Slope m = -1/ 4

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil
+1 vote

10. (5x, y) and (2x, 2y)

Given points are A = (5x,y); B = (2x,2y)

A =(5x,y)= (x1.y1) and B = (2x,2y) = (x2,y2)

Slope m = y2-y1 / x2-x1

Slope m = 2y-y / 2x-5x

Slope m = y / -3x

Slope m = -y / 3x

answered Dec 31, 2012 by ricky Pupil