Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

Find "d" if the slope of the line containing the two points (3,11) & (-6,d) is 1/3?

+3 votes
That's the question I have, so in problems generally like this one, how do I find d? Step by step would be most helpful and 10 points for best answer :D
asked Jan 7, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by mathgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+3 votes
given points    (3 ,11)  (-6 , d)

the  slope is 1/3

the formula of the slope  (y2 -y1)/ (x2 - x1)----------1

x1=3 ,y1 =11, x2 = -6 , y2 = d

substute the values equation 1

          (d -11 )/ ( -6 -3) = 1/3

         (d -11) / -9 = 1/3

multipling eachside by -9

          ( d -11 ) = (1/3)* -9

           d -11  = -3   ( (1 /3)*-9 = -3)

add 11 to eachside

           d -11 + 11 = -3 + 11

                       d = 8

the value d = 8
answered Jan 10, 2013 by krish Pupil
+3 votes
given points    (3 ,11)  (-6 , d)

the  slope is 1/3

the formula of the slope = change in y / change in x =(y2-y1) / (x2 - x1)

x1=3 ,y1 =11, x2 = -6 , y2 = d

substute the values in formula of the slope

          (d -11 )/ ( -6 -3) = 1/3

         (d -11) / -9 = 1/3        (multipling eachside by -9)

          ( d -11 ) = (1/3)* -9

           d -11  = -3                  ( (1 /3)*-9 = -3)

           d -11 + 11 = -3 + 11   (add 11 to eachside)

             d = 8

the value d = 8
answered Mar 3, 2013 by Naren Answers Apprentice