Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,216 users

What is the slope of (0, 0) and (-1/2,1/3)?

0 votes
I know the m slope formula but haven't done these in a while. Mainly having trouble with the fractions.
asked Mar 8, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by rockstar Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote
Slope of the line is given by m = (y2 - y2)/(x2 - x1)
= (1/3 - 0)/(-1/2-0)
= (1/3) / (-1/2)
= -2/3
answered Mar 9, 2013 by Naren Answers Apprentice
0 votes

Let the points are (x₁, y₁) = (0, 0) and (x₂, y₂) = (-1/2, 1/3).

Slope (m) = [(y₂ - y₁)/(x₂ -x₁)]

m = (1/3 - 0)/(- 1/2 - 0)

m  = (1/3) / (- 1/2)

Slope,m = -2/3.

answered Aug 2, 2014 by lilly Expert