Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,274 users

What is the slope of live 2x+3y=5 ?

+1 vote
Please answer this quickly and get points from me ! :)
asked Mar 3, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by johnkelly Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Slope intercept form line equation is y = mx + b. m is slope and b is y-intercept.
Write the equation in slope intercept form
2x-3y=5
subtract 2x from each side
2x-3y-2x=-2x + 5
3y = -2x + 5
divide each side by 3
y = -2/3 x + 5/3

Slope is -2/3

answered Mar 3, 2013 by Naren Answers Apprentice
+1 vote

To Write the equation in slope intercept form subtract 2x from each side
2x-3y-2x=-2x + 5
3y = -2x + 5
divide each side by 3
y = -2/3 x + 5/3

Slope is -2/3

 

answered Mar 3, 2013 by casacop Expert
edited Mar 3, 2013 by casacop