Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,275 users

A line with coordinates (−15,5) and (−10,−5) has a slope of:?

+1 vote

Step by step answer please.

asked Mar 1, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by chrisgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Slope of the line is given by m =(y2 - y1)/(x2-x1)
m = (-5-5))/(-10-(-15))
m = (-10) / (5)
m = -2 / 1
m = -2

answered Mar 1, 2013 by casacop Expert
+1 vote

Slope =change in y/ change in x = (-5-5))/(-10-(-15))

=(-10) / (5)

= -2 / 1

= -2

answered Mar 3, 2013 by andrew Scholar