Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

Find the value of thr expression

0 votes
a)6(5-8)/9+4

b)7(1-4)/8-5
asked Jan 2, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by homeworkhelp Mentor

2 Answers

+2 votes

a) 6(5-8)/9+4

To simplify the expression follow the order of operations: (PEMDAS)

1.      Evaluate the expressions inside Brackets/Parenthesis (P).

2.      Evaluate Powers/Exponents (E).

3.      Multiply and/or Divide in order from left to right (MD).

4.      Add and/or Subtract in order from left to right (AS).

A simple technique for remembering the order of operations is turned into phrase

Please Excuse My Dear Aunty Sally”

= 6 (5 - 8) / 9+4

The first operation is evaluate the expressions inside brackets

= 6 (-3) / 9+4

Next operation is multiplication

= -18/ 9+ 4

Next operation is addition

= -18/13

Next operation is division

= - 1.384

answered Jan 2, 2013 by ashokavf Scholar

= -18/ 9+ 4

Next operation is division

= -2 + 4

Next operation is addition

= 2

The value of the expression is 2.

+2 votes

b) 7(1-4)/8-5

To simplify the expression follow the order of operations: (PEMDAS)

1.      Evaluate the expressions inside Brackets/Parenthesis (P).

2.      Evaluate Powers/Exponents (E).

3.      Multiply and/or Divide in order from left to right (MD).

4.      Add and/or Subtract in order from left to right (AS).

A simple technique for remembering the order of operations is turned into phrase

Please Excuse My Dear Aunty Sally”

= 7(1-4)/ 8 - 5

The first operation is evaluate the expressions inside brackets

= 7 (-3) / 8 - 5

Next operation is multiplication

= - 21 / 8 - 5

Next operation is Subtraction

= - 21 / 3

Next operation is division

= -7

answered Jan 2, 2013 by ashokavf Scholar

= - 21 / 8 - 5

Next operation is division

= - 2.625 - 5

Next operation is division

= -7.625

The value of the expression is -7.625.