Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,137 questions

16,800 answers

1,421 comments

10,650 users

Determine the prime factorization of 90.?

+2 votes
Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
asked Jan 5, 2013 in PRECALCULUS by angel12 Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes
Answer:

We can calculate prime factorization of 90 as below.

90/2=45

then 45/3= 15

15/3= 5

5/5=1

Answer= 2x3x3x5
answered Jan 6, 2013 by Brian1983 Novice
Thank you!!!
0 votes

Use a factor tree to determine the prime factors of 90:

image

Circle primes as the appear.

So the prime factorization of 90 is 2 × 3 × 3 × 5.

answered Jun 27, 2014 by joly Scholar