Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,400 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

39,764 users

Simplify the following expression 4x^7 - 8x^3/ 4x^3?

0 votes

I suck at this so bad

asked Nov 2, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

–1 vote

Given that

image

image

image

The simplified expression is

image

answered Nov 2, 2013 by jouis Apprentice
in second step the simplified expression will be 4x^7 - 2, since 4x^3 terms eliminates each other.
+1 vote

Given expression

(4x^7 -8x^3)/4x^3

(4x^7/4x^3)-(8x^3/4x^3)                   [a^m/a^n =a^(m-n)]

(x^7/x^3)-8/4

x^4-2

answered Nov 2, 2013 by william Mentor