Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,347 questions

17,085 answers

1,424 comments

14,553 users

Someone please help!!!!!?

+3 votes
Okay so I need to know the standard form of these linear equations! please. I just need the answers to check mine. This is stressing me out.
1)8X-3y=6-4x 2)7x+y+3=y 3) 5-2y=3x
4)x/4-y/3=1 5)5/x-2/y=7
Please!!!!
asked Jan 11, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by futai Apprentice
reshown Jan 11, 2013 by bradely

5 Answers

+2 votes
1)  8X-3y = 6 - 4x

     The standard form of the eqations is  ax+by+c=0

     Now add 4x to each side

     8X - 3y + 4x = 6 - 4x + 4x

    12x - 3y = 6

    Subtract 6 from each side

    12x - 3y -6 = 6 - 6

    12x - 3y -6 = 0

   The standard form of the given linear equation is 12x - 3y -6 = 0
answered Jan 11, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
+3 votes

2) 7x + y + 3= y

   The standard form of the eqations is  ax+by+c=0

   Subtract y  from  each side

    7x + y + 3 - y = y - y

    7x + 3 = 0

   The standard form of the given linear equation is 7x + 3 = 0

answered Jan 11, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
+2 votes

3)  5 - 2y = 3x

    The standard form of the eqations is  ax+by+c=0

    Add  2y  to each side

    5 - 2y + 2y = 3x +2y

    5  = 3x +2y

    Subtract  5 from each side

    5 - 5  = 3x +2y -5

    0 = 3x +2y - 5

    3x +2y - 5 = 0

   The standard form of the given linear equation is 3x +2y -5 = 0

answered Jan 11, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
+1 vote
4)   x/4 - y/3 =1

LCM of 4 and 3 is 12

(3x -4y)/12 = 1

Multiply each side by 12

3x  - 4y = 12

Subtract 12 from each side

3x  - 4y -12 = 12 -12

3x  - 4y -12 = 0

The standard form of the given linear equation is   3x  - 4y -12 = 0
answered Jan 11, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
+2 votes

5)     5/x-2/y=7

       The standard form of the eqations is  ax+by+c=0

       LCM of x and y is xy

       (5y-2x)/xy = 7

       5y - 2x = 7xy

       Multiply each side by negative one.

       2x -5y = -7xy

      2x - 5y +7xy =0

      Here the conversion of standard formation ax+by+c=0 is not possible

      

answered Jan 12, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice