Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,495 users

Need help with simplifying trigonometry expressions?

+1 vote

1. If x = cos theta simplify:

a) a^2 - x^2

b) 1/ square root (a^2 + x^2)

2. If x = a tan theta simplify

a) a^2 + x^2

b) 1/ square root (a^2 + x^2)

3. If x = 5 cos theta and y = 5 sin theta find an equation connecting x and y by eliminating theta.

asked Jan 22, 2013 in TRIGONOMETRY by potatoes Rookie

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

1. If x = cosθ:

a) a2 - x2

Substitute x = cosθ in the given expression

= a2 – (a cosθ)2      

= a2 – a2 cos2 θ  

= a2 (1 – cos2 θ

Recall Pythagorean identity: sin2 θ + cos2 θ = 1 ---->  1 – cos2 θ = sin2θ

=  a2(sin2θ

I hope it helps!!!

answered Jan 22, 2013 by steve Scholar
selected Apr 26, 2013 by potatoes
+2 votes

1. If x = cosθ:

b)  1/( a2 +  x2)

Substitute x = cosθ in the given expression

= 1/(( a2(a cosθ)2)      

= 1/(( a2a2cos2 θ)

= 1/√((a2 (1 + cos2 θ))

 

answered Jan 22, 2013 by steve Scholar
+2 votes

2. If x = a tanθ:

a) a2 + x2

Substitute x = atanθ in the given expression

= a2 + (a tanθ)2      

= a2 + a2tan2θ  

= a2 (1 + tan2 θ

Recall trignometric identity: sec2 θ - tan2 θ = 1 ---->  1 + tan2 θ = sec2θ

=  a2sec2θ

Simplified trignometric expression is a2sec2θ.

answered Jan 22, 2013 by bradely Mentor
+2 votes

2. If x = a tanθ:

b)  1/( a2 +  x2)

Substitute x = atanθ in the given expression

= 1/(( a2(atanθ)2)      

= 1/(( a2a2tan2 θ)

= 1/√((a2 (1 + tan2 θ))

Recall trignometric identity: sec2 θ - tan2 θ = 1 ---->  1 + tan2 θ = sec2θ

= 1/√((a2 (sec2 θ))

= 1/asecθ

answered Jan 22, 2013 by bradely Mentor
+1 vote

3.

x = 5cosθ, y = 5sinθ

cosθ = x/5 and sinθ = y/5

Substitute in pythagorean identity: sin2 θ + cos2 θ = 1

(y/5)2 + (x/5)2 = 1

 x2 +  y2 = 25  

I hope it helps!!!

answered Jan 22, 2013 by bradely Mentor