Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,281 users

How do you write rational expressions in simplest form?

+1 vote

im having trouble with these three problems:
2 - x + 2x^2 - x^6/ x^2 - 4 

x^2 - 9/ x^3 + X^2 - 9x -9

z^3 - 8/ z^2 + 2z + 4

asked Jan 29, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by andrew Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

= (x2 - 9)/( x3 + x2 - 9x -9)

Consider ( x3 + x2 - 9x -9)

Take out common terms x2 and 9

x2(x + 1) - 9 (x + 1)

Take out common factors.

( x2- 9 )(x + 1)

There fore

(x2 - 9) / ( x3 + x2 - 9x -9) = (x2 - 9) / [( x2- 9 )(x + 1)]

Simplify

(x2 - 9) / ( x3 + x2 - 9x -9) = 1 / (x + 1)

answered Jan 29, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+1 vote

= (z3 - 8) / (z2 + 2z + 4)

Principal algebraic expression and formula: a3 - b3 = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)

Consider: z3 - 8 = z3 - 23 = (z - 2)(z2 + 2z + 22) = (z - 2)(z2 + 2z + 4)

(z3 - 8) / (z2 + 2z + 4) = [(z - 2)(z2 + 2z + 4)] / [z2 + 2z +4]

Simplify

= z - 2

There fore

(z3 - 8) / (z2 + 2z + 4) = z - 2

answered Jan 29, 2013 by richardson Scholar