Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

Hi im in 10th grade and i have winter school for algebra2 2 mar o and i need to complete this work sheet?

+2 votes

simplify (-6x^2-8x+9) - (-3x^2 + 7x -17) help a brother out please

asked Dec 26, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by andrew Scholar

3 Answers

+2 votes

(-6x2 -8x+9) - (-3 x2 + 7x -17)

(-6x2 -8x+9) +3x2 -7x+17

-6x2 +3x2 -8x-7x+ 9 +17

-3x2 -15x+ 26

The simplified solution is -3x2 -15x+ 26

answered Dec 26, 2012 by Johncena Apprentice
+2 votes

=(-6x2 -8x+9) - (-3 x2 + 7x -17)

=-6x2 -8x+ +3x2 -7x+17

=-6x2 +3x2 -8x-7x+ 9 +17

=-3x2 -15x+ 26

=3x^2 +15x -26

The simplified solution is 3x2 +15x- 26

answered Dec 29, 2012 by krish Pupil
+2 votes
 
0 votes
 
 

=(-6x2 -8x+9) - (-3 x2 + 7x -17)

=-6x2 -8x+ +3x2 -7x+17

=-6x2 +3x2 -8x-7x+ 9 +17

=-3x2 -15x+ 26

= - (3x^2 +15x -26)

The simplified solution is   - (3x2 +15x- 26)

 

answered Jan 3, 2013 by david Expert