Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,233 users

Grade 8 math questions? I'm not asking you to do my homework, just need help?

+2 votes

 


E) Y = MX + B 

5x - 3y = 15

 

asked Feb 8, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by payton Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes

5x - 3y = 15

Subtract 5x from each side.

- 3y = 15 - 5x

Divide each side by -3.

y = (15 - 5x)/(-3)

y = 15/(-3) - 5x/(-3)

y = -5 + (5/3)x

y = (5/3)x - 5

Compare equation with standard from Y = MX + B and write the coefficients.

M = 5/3 and b = -5.

answered Feb 8, 2013 by britally Apprentice
0 votes

5x - 3y = 15      ( Subtract 5x from each side )

- 3y = 15 - 5x    ( Divide each side by -3. )

y = (15 - 5x)/(-3)

y = 15/(-3) - 5x/(-3)

y = -5 + (5/3)x

y = (5/3)x - 5

Compare equation with standard from Y = MX + B and write the coefficients.

M = 5/3 and b = -5.

 

 

answered Mar 5, 2013 by ricky Pupil