Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,304 users

Grade 8 math questions? I'm not asking you to do my homework, just need help?

+2 votes

B) SUBSTITUTING
a = 1/8
b= 12

1 + 2a - 3/2b

asked Feb 8, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by payton Apprentice

2 Answers

+3 votes

1 + 2a - 3/2b

Substitute a = 1/8 and b = 12 in the form.

1 + 2(1/8) - 3/[2(12)]

1 + 2/8 - 3/24

1 + 1/4 - 1/8

Rewrite the expression with common denominator.

(8 + 2 - 1)/8

9/8.

answered Feb 8, 2013 by britally Apprentice
+1 vote

1 + 2a - (3/2)b

Substitute a = 1/8 and b = 12 in the form.

1 + 2(1/8) - (3/2)(12)

1 + 2/8 - 36/2

1 + 1/4 - 18

Rewrite the expression with common denominator.

(4 + 1 - 72)/4

67/4.

answered Feb 8, 2013 by britally Apprentice

= 1 + 1/4 - 18

Rewrite the expression with common denominator.

= (4 + 1 - 72)/4

= (5 - 72)/4

= - 67/4.