Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,215 users

How would I graph these system of equations?

0 votes
How would this look on a graph
Like how would the lines look

Y=3x-6
Y=-4/3x+7
asked Feb 24, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

graph for y=3x-6 and y=-4/3x+7

 

system of equations

answered Feb 24, 2013 by steve Scholar
0 votes

The system of equations are y = 3x - 6 and y = (- 4/3)x + 7.

The first equation is y = 3x - 6

Compare the equation with slope - intercept form : y = mx + b.

slope = 3 and y - intercept is - 6.

y - intercept is - 6, so the line crosses the y - axis at (0, - 6).

Using slope find the next point.

Slope = rise/run = 3/1

Start at point (0, - 6), move 3 units up and 1 unit right, then plot the point (1, - 3).

The second equation is y = (- 4/3)x + 7.

Compare the equation with slope - intercept form : y = mx + b.

slope = -4/3 and y - intercept is 7.

y - intercept is 7, so the line crosses the y - axis at (0, 7)

Using slope find the next point.

Slope = rise/run = - 4/3

Start at point (0, 7), move 4 units down and 3 units right, then plot the point (3, 3).

Draw the lines through these points.

Graph :

graph for the equation - x - 2y = 8

Observe the graph,

The solution of the system (x, y) = (3, 3).

answered Jul 29, 2014 by lilly Expert