Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,216 users

Math help for relations please!!?

+2 votes
which of the following pairs satisfy the equation: 5y-2x=10
A. (5,4) B. (4,5) C. (-10,-2) D. (0,-5) E. (-2,-10)
asked Mar 5, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by linda Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes

5y-2x=10

replace (x, y) with ordered pairs to get the solutions.

A.
5 * 4 - 2 * 5 = 10
20-10=10
10 = 10
Point A is satisfying the equation.

B.
5 * 5 - 2 * 4 = 10
25-10=10
15 = 10
Point B is not satisfying the equation.

C.
5 * -2 - 2 * -10 = 10
-10 +20=10
10 = 10
Point C is satisfying the equation.

D.
5 * 0 - 2 * -5 = 10
0+10=10
10 = 10
Point D is satisfying the equation.

E.
5 * -2 * -10 = 10
-10+20=10
10 = 10
Point E is satisfying the equation.

answered Mar 6, 2013 by kevin Rookie

A and C are the pairs satisfy the equation : 5y - 2x=10.

0 votes

The equation is 5y – 2x=10.

A). (5, 4).

Substitute the values of (x, y) = (5, 4) in the equation.

(5)(4) – (2)(5)=10

20 – 10 =10

10 = 10.

B). (4, 5).

Substitute the values of (x, y) = (4, 5) in the equation.

(5)(5) – (2)(4) =10

25 – 8 =10

17= 10.

C). (- 10, - 2).

Substitute the values of (x, y) = (– 10, – 2) in the equation.

(5)(– 2) – (2)(– 10) = 10

– 10 + 20 = 10

10 = 10.

D). (0, - 5).

Substitute the values of (x, y) = (0, – 5) in the equation.

(5) (– 5) – (2)(0) =10

– 25 – 0 = 10

– 25 = 10.

E). (- 2, - 10).

Substitute the values of (x, y) = (– 2, – 10) in the equation.

(5) (– 10) – (2)(– 2) = 10

– 50  + 4 = 10

– 46 = 10.

A and C are the pairs satisfy the equation : 5y - 2x=10.

answered Aug 1, 2014 by lilly Expert