Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

What is the product of these polynomials (4-x^2) (x-x^3)?

+1 vote
A. X^5-x^3+4x

B. X^5-4x^3+5x

C. X^5+5x^3+4x

D.x^5-5x^3+4
asked Jan 8, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by homeworkhelp Mentor

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Multiply the terms uisng FOIL (First Outer Inner Last) method.

General form is (a + b) (c + d) = ac + ad + bc + bd.

(4-x2) (x-x3) = 4x + 4(-x3) + (-x2)x + (-x2)(-x3)

= 4x -4x3- x3 + x5

Combine like terms

= x5 - x3(4+1) + 4x

= x5 - 5x3 + 4x

answered Jan 8, 2013 by Naren Answers Apprentice
selected Jan 8, 2013 by homeworkhelp
Thank you!!!

Option D is correct choice.

+3 votes

What is the product of these polynomials (4-x^2) (x-x^3)?

(4-x^2)(x-x^3)

(4x-4(x^3)-(x^2)x+(x^2)(x^3)

(4x-4(x^3)-(x^3)+x^5)

4x-5(x^3)+(x^5)

there fore        x^5-5(x^3)+4x

answered Jan 8, 2013 by richardson Scholar
Thank you!!!!!