Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,495 users

PAGE 167 OF MATH HOMEWORK, URGENT. WHAT IS...?

+1 vote

1. Simplify the following ratios to the lowest terms.
a. 1/2 : 1/3 
b. 1/3 : 1/6
c. 2/3 : 3/4 d. 3/4 : 5/6
e. 1 1/2 : 2 3/4 
f. 1 1/3 : 3/4
g. 1 : 1/2 : 1 1/3 
h. 1/2 : 1 1/3 : 2 1/4

2. On a certain day, Ali worked 3 1/2 hours and Billy worked 4 hours. They divided their total earnings in the ratio of the number of hours each person worked. Find the ratio of Ali's earnings to Billy's earnings.

3. In a supermarket, Mrs. Lin bought 2 1/14kg of minced meat and 1 2/3kg of sausages from a market. Find the ratio of the mass of the minced meat to the mass of the sausages.

4. To make a serving of French Apple Pie, 6 cups of sliced apples, 3/4 cup of milk and 1/3 cup of brown sugar are needed. Find the ratio of the amount of sliced apples to the amount of milk to the amount of brown sugar in its simplest form.

5. In the process of manufacturing a certain product, 32% of the budget is spent on labour, 44% of it is spent on materials and the rest is spent on research and development. Find the ratio of the amount spent on labour to the amount spent on research and development.

6. Ravi is 3/4 as tall as Sam. Mike is 5/3 as tall as Ravi. Find the ratio of Mike's height to Sam's height.

asked Jan 23, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by andrew Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

a). 1/2 : 1/3

Here LCM of 2, 3 is 6

Multiply each side by 6.

6(1/2) : 6(1/3)

Simplify

3 : 2

b). 1/3 : 1/6

Here 3, 6 LCM is 6

Multiply each side by 6.

6(1/3) : 6(1/6)

Simplify

2 : 1

c). 2/3 : 3/4

Here 3, 4 LCM is 12

Multiply each side by 12.

12(2/3) : 12(3/4)

Simplify

8 : 9

d). 3/4 : 5/6

Here 4, 6 LCM is 12

Multiply each side by 12.

12(3/4) : 12(5/6)

Simplify

9 : 10

e. 1 1/2 : 2 3/4

1(1/2) : 2(3/4)

Rewrite the mixed mubers as improper fractions.

3/2 : 11/4

2, 4 LCM is 4

Multiply each side by 4.

4(3/2) : 4(11/4)

Simplify

6 : 11

f) . 1 1/3 : 3/4

Rewrite the mixed mubers as improper fractions.

4/3 : 3/4

3, 4 LCM is 12

Multiply each side by 12.

12(4/3) : 12(3/4)

Simplify

16 : 9

g). 1 : 1/2 : 1 1/3

1 : 1/2 : 1(1/3)

Rewrite the mixed mubers as improper fractions.

1 : 1/2 : 4/3, can be written as 1/1 : 1/2 : 4/3

1, 2, 3 LCM is 6

Multiply each side by 6.

6(1/1) : 6(1/2) : 6(4/3)

6 : 3 : 8

h). 1/2 : 1 1/3 : 2 1/4

Rewrite the mixed mubers as improper fractions.

1/2 : 4/3 : 9/4

Here 2, 3, 4 LCM is 12

Multiply each side by 12.

12(1/2) : 12(4/3) : 12(9/4)

6 : 16 : 27

answered Jan 23, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes

Ali worked 3(1/2) hours.

Rewrite the mixed number as improper fraction.

Ali worked 7/2 hours.

And Billy worked 4 hours

They divided their total earnings in the ratio of the number of hours each person worked.

7/2 : 4

It can be written as 7/2 : 4/1

 Here LCM of 2, 1 is 2

Multiply each side by 2.

2(7/2) : 2(4/1)

Simplify  7 : 8

The ratio of Ali's earnings to Billy's earnings is one hour.

answered Jan 23, 2013 by richardson Scholar