Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

222,497 users

Find the y intercept and x intercept for the equation 15x+y=21

0 votes

Find the y intercept and x intercept for the equation 15x+y=21.

asked Mar 3, 2014 in ALGEBRA 2 by futai Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Given line 15x+y = 21

To find x intercept substitute y = 0 in equation.

15x = 21

Divide to each side by 15.

x = 21/15

x = 7/5

To find y intercept substitute x = 0 in equation.

y = 21

x intercept is 7/5 and y intercept is 21.

answered Mar 3, 2014 by david Expert
selected May 22, 2014 by futai
+1 vote

The intercept form of a line equation is x/a + y/b = 1, where, a is x - intercept,  and b is y - intercept.

The equation is 15x + y = 21.

Write the equation in intercept - form.

15x/( 21) + y/(21) = 1

x/(21/15) + y/(21) = 1

x/(7/5) + y/(21) = 1.

Compare the above equation with, intercept form of a line equation.

x - intercept is 7/5, and y - intercept is 21.

 

answered May 22, 2014 by lilly Expert
Thank you :)