Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

Math Problem HELP Please???

+1 vote
Graph the line 2/3x + y = -1
asked Dec 27, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by dkinz Apprentice

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Graph for the equation y= -2/3x-1

y=-2/3x-1 graph

answered Dec 28, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar
selected Dec 29, 2012 by dkinz
Thank you....
+2 votes

y = - 2/3x - 1 in slope-intercept form y= mx+b.

where slope m = -2/3 and the y-intercept is -1

answered Dec 27, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar
edited Dec 28, 2012 by moderator
0 votes

The equation is 2/3x + y = -1.

Graphing the line equation in slope intercept form:

Step1:

Solve y to write the equation in slope-intercept form.

2/3x + y = -1

Subtract 2/3x from each side.

2/3x + y - 2/3 x = -1 - 2/3x

y = - 1 - 2/3 x

y = (-2/3)x - 1

Step2:

The y-intercept of y = (-2/3)x - 1 is -1.

So, graph (0, -1).

Step3:

The slope is -2/3 = rise/run. From (0, -1), move down 2 units and right 3 units.

Draw a dot.

Step4:

Draw a line containing the points.

 

answered Jun 16, 2014 by joly Scholar